Laboratory Science Review June 21-23, 2016

AGENDA

The Science Presentations portion of the review will be broadcast live via webinar on Tuesday, June 21 and Wednesday, June 22. To participate remotely by webinar, please REGISTERthis link opens in a new window. Please note: remote participants are in “listen-only” mode.

Meals: You may select and purchase in advance box lunches, and coffee & snacks from the Kloud Cafethis link opens in a new window.

Monday, June 20

ICE BREAKER
6 pm Informal Gathering at Mi Ranchothis link opens in a new window in Silver Spring, MD (map)this link opens in a new window

Day 1: Tuesday, June 21

PRELIMINARIES
7:00 Breakfast at the Courtyard Marriott Greenbelt for OAR AA, DAA and the Review Panel Only
8:00 Transportation to NOAA NCWCP and Security Check-in (Proceed to Auditorium Conference Room for Registration and Presentations)
WELCOME AND OVERVIEW
8:30 Welcome and Charge – Craig McLean, Assistant Administrator, NOAA Office of Oceanic and Atmospheric Research
8:45 Overview of NOAA Research Planning – Mike Farrar, Acting Deputy Assistant Administrator, NOAA Office of Oceanic and Atmospheric Research
9:00 ARL Overview – Richard Artz, Acting ARL Director
9:45 Division Introductions:
ATDD Videothis link opens in a new window, Transcript (pdf) – Bruce Baker
SORD Video, Transcript (pdf) – Walt Schalk
FRD Video, Transcript (pdf) – Kirk Clawson
10:00 BREAK – Light Refreshments (15 minutes)
RESEARCH AREA 1: ATMOSPHERIC DISPERSION AND BOUNDARY LAYER CHARACTERIZATION
10:15 Session Introduction – Ariel Stein
10:30 Atmospheric Tracers and Wind Energy – Kirk Clawson
10:55 Specialized Meteorological & Dispersion Support – Walt Schalk
11:20 Boundary Layer Measurements – Bruce Baker
11:45 Special Convective Initiation Project – Tilden Meyers
12:10 LUNCH – Auditorium Conference Center. Select and purchase in advance from the Kloud Cafethis link opens in a new window.
(Working lunch Review Panel and Federal Scientists Closed Session 2nd floor Conference Rm# 2552)
CONTINUATION OF ATMOSPHERIC DISPERSION AND BOUNDARY LAYER CHARACTERIZATION
1:10 Dispersion Modeling – Ariel Stein
1:40 HYSPLIT-ALOHA Model Demo – Glenn Rolph
2:05 Q&A Session (questions may be asked to any of the presenters) – Ariel Stein
2:20 Rotational e-Poster Session 1
3:50 BREAK – Light Refreshments (15)
4:05 Clarifying Questions
****END OF TUESDAY’S PUBLIC SESSION****
4:30 First Stakeholder Session (This is a closed, concurrent session to be held on the 2nd floor)

Conference Room 2551
4:30pm– Ed Forness (phone)
4:50pm– Betsy Holmes (phone)
Conference Room 2557
4:30pm– Mark Miller
4:50pm– Susan O’Neill (phone)
5:10 Review Panel Closed Session (2nd floor, room# 2551)
5:45 Review Panel Dinner at Franklinsthis link opens in a new window in Hyattsville, MD (map)this link opens in a new window with OAR and ARL
Management
(ARL staff, stakeholders, and NOAA representatives are encouraged to attend as well.)

 Day 2: Wednesday, June 22

7:00 Breakfast at the Marriott — Review Team Only
8:00 Transportation to NOAA NCWCP and Security Check-in (Proceed to Auditorium Conference Room for Registration and Presentations)
Research Area 2: Atmospheric Chemistry and Deposition
8:30 Session Introduction – LaToya Myles
8:45 Air Quality Forecast Modeling – Pius Lee
9:10 Emissions Modeling – Daniel Tong
9:35 Surface-Atmosphere Exchange Modeling– Rick Saylor
10:00 Atmospheric Mercury Modeling – Mark Cohen
10:25 BREAK – Light Refreshments (15 minutes)
10:40 Atmospheric Mercury Measurements – Winston Luke
11:05 Atmospheric Deposition – LaToya Myles
11:25 ARL Contributions to the WMO Atmospheric Deposition Program – Rick Artz
11:45 Q&A Session (questions may be asked to any of the presenters) – LaToya Myles
12:00 LUNCH – Auditorium Conference Center. Select and purchase in advance from the Kloud Cafethis link opens in a new window.
(Working Lunch: Review Panel and Cooperative Institute/Contractors ARL Scientists Closed Session 2nd floor Conference Rm# 2552)
Research Area 3: Climate Observations and Analyses
1:00 Session Introduction – Bruce Baker
1:25 Surface Energy Budget – Tilden Meyers
1:50 Climate Observing Networks – Bruce Baker
2:10 WMO Solid Precipitation Intercomparison Experiment – John Kochendorfer
2:30 Climate Variations and Analyses – Julian Wang
2:50 Q&A Session (questions may be asked to any of the presenters) – Bruce Baker
3:00 BREAK – Light Refreshments (15 minutes)
3:15 Rotational e-Poster Session 2
****END OF WEDNESDAY’S PUBLIC SESSION****
4:20 Line Office Feedback Session w/Senior ARL Staff & OAR Management (Auditorium Conference Room)
4:20 Review Panel Closed Session (2nd Floor Conference Room # 2551)
5:00 Second Stakeholder Session (This is a closed, concurrent session to be held on the 2nd floor)

Conference Room 2551
5:00pm– Ivanka Stajner
5:20pm– David Gay (phone)
Conference Room 2557
5:00pm– Howard Diamond (phone)
5:20pm– Jon Pleim (phone)
6:30 Dinner for Review Panel Only at Busboys and Poetsthis link opens in a new window in Hyattsville, MD (map)this link opens in a new window

 Day 3: Thursday, June 23

7:00 Breakfast on your own
8:00 Transportation to NOAA NCWCP and Security Check-in (Proceed to Auditorium Conference Room for Registration and Presentations)
8:30 Q&A Session with Presenters, OAR & ARL Management, and Reviewers only – Richard Artz
9:30 BREAK – Light Refreshments (15 minutes)
9:45 Continue with Q&A Session or Optional ARL Chemistry Lab Tour
10:15 Review Panel Discussion, Report Coordination (begin writing); and preparation for Report-out (2nd floor, conference room # 2552)
12:00 Bring in Box Lunches
12:30 Review team preliminary report-out to OAR & ARL Leadership
1:30 Adjourn